CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 882155

Mr. John E. Brady
Western Overseas Corporation
343 South Glasgow Avenue
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton knit singlet from Korea.

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated January 8, 1993, on behalf of Llama Imports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style MT-500 is an athletic styled men's white undershirt made from a fine lightweight knit cotton fabric. The close fitting garment features self capping around the armholes and neckline and a hemmed bottom.

The item will be sold at retail in packages of three and also in individual packages.

The applicable subheading for style MT-500 will be 6109.10.0007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': underwear: singlets, all white, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Style MT-500 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport